Award-winning and longlisted books

Books from previous years which have been short- or longlisted for, or recipients of major literary awards:

  • Miles Franklin Award *
  • Barbara Jefferis Award #
  • Nita Kibble Award +
  • Dobbie Award  ++

Links to reviews by challenge participants will appear as they become available (including ones that predate the challenge).

Past Kibble and Dobbie winners and shortlisted books

Helen Garner (2004) – Joe Cinque’s Consolation +

Susan Johnson (2004) – The Broken Book +

Paulette Gittins (2004) – The Secret World of Annette Robinson winner++

Sarah Armstrong – Salt Rain ++

Kimberley Starr (2004) – The Kingdom Where Nobody Dies ++

2004

Fiona Capp (2003) – That Oceanic Feeling winner+

Bauer, Sydney (2003) – Shot (not in WorldCat) +

Anne Summers (2003) – The End of Equality +

Danielle Wood (2003) – The Alphabet of Light and Dark winner++

Phyllis McDuff (2003) – A Story of Light & Dark (not in WorldCat) ++

Heather Tyler (2003) – Asylum: Voices Behind the Razor Wire ++

2003

Gail Jones – Black Mirror winner+

Brenda Niall (2002) – The Boyds A Family Biography +

Kate Lyons (2001) – The Water Underneath +

Gaby Naher (2002) – The Truth About My Fathers +

Shirley Painter (2002) – The Bean Patch: a memoir winner++

Rebe Taylor (2002) – Unearthed ++

Saskia Beudel (2002) – Borrowed Eyes ++

2002

Jacqueline Kent (2001) – A Certain Style: Beatrice Davis A Literary Life winner+

Marion Halligan (2001) – The Fog Garden +

Hilary McPhee (2001) – Other People’s Words +

Julie Marcus (2001) – The Indomitable Miss Pink: A life in Anthropology winner++

Susan Addison (2001) – Mother Lode: Stories of Home Life & Home Death ++

2001

Inga Clendinnen (2000) – Tiger’s Eye: A memoir winner+

Ruth Cracknell (2000) – Journey from Venice +

Kim Mahood (2000) – Craft for a Dry Lake winner++

Hsu Ming Teo (2000) – Love and Vertigo +

Mischa Merz (2000) – Bruising: A journey through gender +

Elizabeth Stead (2001) – The Fishcastle +

2000

Drusilla Modjeska (2000) – Stravinsky’s Lunch winner+

Amy Witting (1999) – Isobel On the Way to the Corner Shop +

Kate Grenville (1999) – Idea of Perfection +

Valerie Lawson – Out of the Sky She Came: the life of P L Travers, creator of Mary Poppins +

Thea Astley (1999) – Drylands: A Book of the World’s Last Reader +

Margo Kingston (1999) – Off the Rails: the Pauline Hanson Trip winner++

1999

Geraldine Brooks (1998) – Foreign Correspondence: A pen pal’s journey from Downunder to all over winner+

Rowena Ivers (1998) – The Spotted Skin +

Kathy Golski (1998) – Watched by Ancestors: An Australian family in Papua New Guinea +

Marian Halligan (1998) – The Golden Dress +

Frances De Groen (1998) – Xavier Herbert +

Eva Sallis (1998) – Hiam winner++

1998

Roberta Sykes (1997) – Snake Cradle winner+

Sally Dingo (1997) – Dingo: The Story of Our Mob +

Barbara Blackman (1997) – Glass After Glass: Autobiographical Reflections +

Delia Falconer (1997) – The Service of Clouds + reviewed by Mindy

Anne Whitehead (1997) – Paradise Mislaid: in search of the Australian tribe of Paraguay +

Melissa Lucashenko (1997) – Steam Pigs winner++

1997

Helen Garner (1996) – True Stories winner+ reviewed by Maree, Isobelle Clare

Glenda Adams (1996) – The Tempest of Clemenza +

Anne Coombs (1996) – Sex and Anarchy: The Life and Death of the Sydney Push +

Suzanne Falkiner (1996) – Ethel +

Sue Woolfe (1996) – Leaning Towards Infinity +

Penelope Trevor (1996) – Listening for Small Sounds winner++

Catherine Ford – Dirt ++

Connie Nungulla (1996) – When You Grow Up ++ (biography)

Margo Orum (1996) – Fairytales in Reality ++ (biography)

Fiona Capp (1996) – Night Surfing ++

1996

Judy Cassab (1995) – Diaries winner+

Debra Adelaide (1995) – Hotel Albatross +

Hanifa Deen (1995) – Caravanserai: Journey Among Australian Muslims +

Penelope Nelson – Penny Dreadful +

Mandy Sayer (1995) – The Cross +

Alana Valentine – H is for Homo ++ (not in WorldCat)

1995

Drusilla Modjeska (1994) – The Orchard winner+

Simone Lazaroo (1994) – The World Waiting To Be Made + biography

Brenda Niall (1994) – Georgiana + biography

Susan Varga (1994) – Heddy and Me +

Jackie & Rita Huggins (1994) – Auntie Rita + biography

Maria Cresa – Lapping, Licking and Skinny-Dipping Distant Summers, Other Lives ++ (not in WorldCat)

1994

Marion Halligan (1992) – Lovers’ Knot winner+

Joan Dugdale (1993) – The Gripping Beast +

Evelyn Crawford (1993) – Over My Tracks +

Hazel Rowley (1994) – Christina Stead Bio +

Nola Fisher – For Some Reason winner ++ (not in WorldCat)

Mary Burbidge – My Daughter, My Forever Baby ++ (1997) Forever Baby: Jenny’s Story, A Mother’s Diary